bseoa vs SEO PowerSuite WebSite Auditor: pricing, features, and which one to pick (2026)

WebSite Auditor is the site-audit app in SEO PowerSuite, a desktop suite from Link-Assistant.Com that also includes Rank Tracker, SEO SpyGlass (backlinks) and LinkAssistant (link building), for Windows, macOS and Linux. Today it is sold as a yearly subscription: WebSite Auditor alone from $149 a year, or the whole suite from $349 a year, with a free version that crawls 500 URLs. bseoa is a desktop app and command-line crawler for Windows, macOS and Linux that you buy once for $279, with a local MCP server and a hosted connector for Claude and ChatGPT. SEO PowerSuite suits people who want rank tracking, backlinks and the audit in one desktop suite; bseoa suits people who want a scriptable crawler they pay for once.

Disclosure: this page is published by bseoa, which is one of the two tools compared. Every SEO PowerSuite WebSite Auditor price, limit and feature below was read on SEO PowerSuite WebSite Auditor's own site on 31 October 2026, with the link next to it. If something has changed, tell us and we will fix it.

The short answer

SEO PowerSuite WebSite Auditor pricing

WebSite Auditor alone

PlanMonthlyYearlyLimit3-year cost, one user
Free$0$0500 URLs; no saving projects, scheduled tasks, export or printing$0
Professional (in-house use)Not offered$149Unlimited crawling, saved projects, scheduled tasks; printed reports carry a watermark$447
Enterprise (client work)Not offered$359Adds saving, emailing and scheduling reports, and export to CSV, SQL, HTML$1,077

Whole SEO PowerSuite (Rank Tracker, WebSite Auditor, SEO SpyGlass, LinkAssistant)

PlanMonthlyYearly2-year plan3-year plan (3-year cost)
Free$0$0$0$0; 1 project, no saving, 500 URLs crawled
ProfessionalNot offered$349$558$717
Enterprise (adds white-label reports and data export)Not offered$599$1,118$1,377
Max (Enterprise plus onboarding and perks)Not offered$899$1,498$1,947

How the pricing works now: every paid plan is a subscription billed once a year (the suite can also be prepaid for 2 or 3 years). The page shows per-month equivalents such as $29.10 a month for Professional, but there is no monthly billing. You can cancel at any time; partial periods are not refunded. Licenses ordered before 25 January 2020 work differently: those were one-time license keys plus a separate Search Algo Updates subscription that keeps the apps working with search engine changes and SEO PowerSuite Cloud, free for the first 6 months and paid after that (for one tool, $119.95 a year for Professional or $239.95 for Enterprise). Link-Assistant's prices page says that model applies only to those older licenses.

Sources: link-assistant.com/pricing.html (current plans) and link-assistant.com/prices.html (licenses ordered before 25 January 2020), checked on 31 October 2026.

bseoa pricing

PlanMonthlyYearlyWhat you get3-year cost, one user
Single LicenseNot offeredNot offered$279 once; no crawl limit; updates included$279
Agency LicenseNot offeredNot offered$1,999 once; for teams$1,999 (whole team)
Hosted connector, with a license$15$120Claude.ai and ChatGPT; 25,000 pages per rolling 30 days, 2,000 per crawl$360 on top of the license ($639 with a Single License)
Hosted connector, without a license$50$500Same limits as above$1,500
Free trial$0$014 days, every feature, no page limit, no credit card$0

Source: blackseoanalyzer.com/en/pricing, checked on 31 October 2026. The desktop app, the CLI and the local MCP server need only the license; the hosted connector is optional.

Three-year cost for one person

bseoa: $279 for a Single License, or $639 with the hosted connector for Claude.ai and ChatGPT on yearly billing. WebSite Auditor alone: $447 for Professional or $1,077 for Enterprise. The full suite: $717 for Professional on the 3-year plan, $1,047 if you renew yearly. Over two years WebSite Auditor Professional ($298) costs about the same as bseoa; after that the subscription keeps going and bseoa does not.

Feature matrix

Yes, No or Partial, with a numbered note for every Partial. Competitor cells link to the page we read on 31 October 2026.

bseoaSEO PowerSuite WebSite Auditor
Runs whereDesktop. GUI and CLI on your machine; optional hosted connectorDesktop. Desktop apps; projects can be stored in SEO PowerSuite Cloud (source)
Price modelOne-time. Updates includedYearly subscription. Suite also on 2- and 3-year plans; one-time keys only for licenses ordered before 25 January 2020 (source)
Entry price$279. Single License, once$149 a year. WebSite Auditor Professional; the suite starts at $349 a year (source)
Crawl limit at entry priceNo limit. Desktop and CLI; the hosted connector allows 25,000 pages per rolling 30 daysUnlimited. Professional; the free version stops at 500 URLs (source)
JavaScript renderingYes. Headless Chrome in the desktop app and CLI; the hosted connector does not render JavaScriptYes. Execute JavaScript option in the crawler settings, with a timeout (source)
Command line and automationYes. Full CLI; every crawl and report can be scriptedPartial1
API or scriptable outputYes. JSON, CSV, XML and HTML exports from the CLINo. No WebSite Auditor API documented; Link-Assistant's API is a separate backlink product. Data export (CSV, SQL, HTML) is Enterprise only (source)
Scheduled crawlsNo. No built-in scheduler; run the CLI from cron or Task SchedulerYes. Scheduled SEO tasks on paid licenses (source)
Log file analysisNoNo. Not mentioned (source)
Backlink dataNoPartial2
Keyword and rank dataNoPartial3
Search Console integrationNoPartial4
AI assistant integrationYes. Local MCP server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and Perplexity; hosted connector in Claude.ai and ChatGPTNo. Not mentioned (source)
AI-readiness checksYes. 26 checks: AI crawler access in robots.txt, llms.txt, bylines and dates, JavaScript-dependent contentNo. Not mentioned; the crawler can follow robots.txt as a selected bot, but no AI-specific checks are listed (source)
Reporting and exportsYes. HTML reports, CSV, XML, JSONPartial5
Users and seatsPer license. Agency License ($1,999) for teamsPer license. Installable on many computers, but one license runs a tool on one computer at a time (licensing rule on the prices page) (source)
PlatformsWindows, macOS, LinuxWindows, macOS, Linux (source)
Free tier or trial14-day trial. Every feature, no page limit, no credit cardFree version. No time limit; 500 URLs, no saving (source)
Source code guaranteeYes. On every purchaseNo. None published
  1. No command line documented. Paid licenses include scheduled SEO tasks that run crawls and build reports inside the desktop app. Source: link-assistant.com/website-auditor.
  2. Not in WebSite Auditor. The suite's SEO SpyGlass app has a backlink index and pulls backlinks from Search Console and Google Analytics. Source: link-assistant.com/pricing.html.
  3. Not in WebSite Auditor. The suite's Rank Tracker covers rank tracking, keyword research and Google AI Overviews tracking. Source: link-assistant.com/pricing.html.
  4. Documented for the suite (SEO SpyGlass imports backlinks from Search Console), not for WebSite Auditor's audit. Source: link-assistant.com/pricing.html.
  5. Professional can print reports, with a watermark. White-label reports, saving and emailing PDF or HTML reports, scheduled delivery and export to CSV, SQL and HTML need Enterprise ($359 a year alone, $599 in the suite). Source: link-assistant.com/pricing.html.

Where SEO PowerSuite WebSite Auditor wins

Where bseoa wins

Who should pick which

Questions people ask

How much does SEO PowerSuite WebSite Auditor cost in USD?
Checked on 31 October 2026: WebSite Auditor alone is $149 a year for Professional or $359 a year for Enterprise. The full SEO PowerSuite is $349, $599 or $899 a year, with 2- and 3-year plans. bseoa costs $279 once.
Is there a free version of WebSite Auditor?
Yes. The free version has no time limit and crawls up to 500 URLs, but cannot save projects, run scheduled tasks, export or print. bseoa has a 14-day trial with every feature and no page limit instead of a free tier.
Does WebSite Auditor render JavaScript?
Yes. Its crawler settings have an Execute JavaScript option with a timeout. bseoa renders JavaScript with headless Chrome in the desktop app and the CLI; its hosted connector does not.
What are the page limits?
WebSite Auditor Free stops at 500 URLs; paid licenses crawl entire websites. bseoa has no crawl limit in the desktop app or CLI; the hosted connector allows 25,000 pages per rolling 30 days.
Can it run from Claude or ChatGPT?
WebSite Auditor lists no AI assistant integration. bseoa runs as a local MCP server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and Perplexity, and as a hosted connector in Claude.ai and ChatGPT.
Is there a lifetime license?
Not for new purchases. SEO PowerSuite is sold as a yearly subscription; one-time license keys with a paid Search Algo Updates subscription applied only to licenses ordered before 25 January 2020. bseoa is $279 once, with updates included.

Compare more tools

Every major tool's price on one page: SEO tool pricing in 2026. Crawlers only: SEO crawler pricing compared.

Related reading

Run bseoa on your own site

14 days, every feature, no page limit, no credit card. Then $279 once for a Single License.

Start the free trial