bseoa vs Netpeak Spider: pricing, features, and which one to pick (2026)

Netpeak Spider is a desktop SEO crawler for Windows and macOS from Netpeak Software: $20 a month, $193 a year or $496 once for a lifetime license, with unlimited URLs, JavaScript rendering, and Search Console and GA4 data in the crawl. Its free version crawls 500 URLs. bseoa is a desktop app and command-line crawler for Windows, macOS and Linux that you buy once for $279, with a local MCP server and a hosted connector for Claude and ChatGPT. These two are the closest pair in this series: both run on your machine and both can be bought once. Netpeak Spider suits SEOs who want Google data in the crawler and branded PDF audits; bseoa suits people who script their audits or run them from an AI assistant.

Disclosure: this page is published by bseoa, which is one of the two tools compared. Every Netpeak Spider price, limit and feature below was read on Netpeak Spider's own site on 31 October 2026, with the link next to it. If something has changed, tell us and we will fix it.

The short answer

Netpeak Spider pricing

PlanMonthlyYearlyLimit3-year cost, one user
Free$0$0500 URLs, 5 threads; no saving projects, no white-label reports$0
Pro, monthly$20Not applicableUnlimited URLs, 200 threads, 2 devices per user$720
Pro, yearlyNot applicable$193 (listed as 20% off $240)Same as Pro$579
Pro, lifetimeNot applicableNot applicable$496 once, forever$496
Bundle: Crawl & Check (Spider + Checker)Not offered$390Netpeak Checker is Windows only$1,170
Bundle: Crawl & On-Page MonitoringNot offered$970Spider + Limonity On-Page$2,910
Bundle: Crawl, Check & On-Page MonitoringNot offered$1,200Spider + Checker + Limonity On-Page$3,600

Netpeak Spider does have a lifetime option: $496 once for Pro. Monthly and yearly Pro plans start with a 3-day free trial, and every purchase has a 14-day money-back guarantee. The page lets you pick 1 to 5 users and says a discount applies to 2 or more users on monthly and yearly plans, but does not show the multi-user prices; above 5 users you contact sales.

Source: netpeaksoftware.com/pricing/spider, checked on 31 October 2026.

bseoa pricing

PlanMonthlyYearlyWhat you get3-year cost, one user
Single LicenseNot offeredNot offered$279 once; no crawl limit; updates included$279
Agency LicenseNot offeredNot offered$1,999 once; for teams$1,999 (whole team)
Hosted connector, with a license$15$120Claude.ai and ChatGPT; 25,000 pages per rolling 30 days, 2,000 per crawl$360 on top of the license ($639 with a Single License)
Hosted connector, without a license$50$500Same limits as above$1,500
Free trial$0$014 days, every feature, no page limit, no credit card$0

Source: blackseoanalyzer.com/en/pricing, checked on 31 October 2026. The desktop app, the CLI and the local MCP server need only the license; the hosted connector is optional.

Three-year cost for one person

bseoa: $279 for a Single License, or $639 with the hosted connector for Claude.ai and ChatGPT on yearly billing. Netpeak Spider Pro: $496 on the lifetime license, $579 on three yearly plans, or $720 paying monthly. Both one-time options beat any subscription crawler over three years; bseoa is $217 cheaper and adds Linux, a CLI and AI-assistant support, while Netpeak adds Search Console and GA4 data.

Feature matrix

Yes, No or Partial, with a numbered note for every Partial. Competitor cells link to the page we read on 31 October 2026.

bseoaNetpeak Spider
Runs whereDesktop. GUI and CLI on your machine; optional hosted connectorDesktop. Windows (PC and server) and macOS (source)
Price modelOne-time. Updates includedSubscription or lifetime. Monthly, yearly, or $496 once (source)
Entry price$279. Single License, once$20 a month. Pro; $193 a year or $496 lifetime (source)
Crawl limit at entry priceNo limit. Desktop and CLI; the hosted connector allows 25,000 pages per rolling 30 daysUnlimited URLs. Pro; the free version stops at 500 (source)
JavaScript renderingYes. Headless Chrome in the desktop app and CLI; the hosted connector does not render JavaScriptYes. Chromium-based, in both Free and Pro (source)
Command line and automationYes. Full CLI; every crawl and report can be scriptedNo. Not listed on the pricing page, and a search of the help center found none (source)
API or scriptable outputYes. JSON, CSV, XML and HTML exports from the CLIPartial1
Scheduled crawlsNo. No built-in scheduler; run the CLI from cron or Task SchedulerNo. Not listed on the pricing page or in the help center (source)
Log file analysisNoNo. Not listed (source)
Backlink dataNoNo. Not in Spider; you can import backlink counts from a CSV. Netpeak sells backlink monitoring as a separate product (source)
Keyword and rank dataNoPartial2
Search Console integrationNoYes. In Free and Pro; GA4 as well (source)
AI assistant integrationYes. Local MCP server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and Perplexity; hosted connector in Claude.ai and ChatGPTNo. Not listed (source)
AI-readiness checksYes. 26 checks: AI crawler access in robots.txt, llms.txt, bylines and dates, JavaScript-dependent contentNo. Not listed (source)
Reporting and exportsYes. HTML reports, CSV, XML, JSONYes. CSV, XLSX, PDF audit, Google Sheets and Drive; white-label PDF on Pro only (source)
Users and seatsPer license. Agency License ($1,999) for teamsPer user. 2 devices per user; 1 to 5 users on the page, more through sales (source)
PlatformsWindows, macOS, LinuxWindows, macOS (source)
Free tier or trial14-day trial. Every feature, no page limit, no credit cardFree version and 3-day trial. Free crawls 500 URLs; 14-day money-back guarantee (source)
Source code guaranteeYes. On every purchaseNo. None published
  1. Exports to CSV, XLSX, PDF and Google Sheets or Drive, and you can import your own CSV data into a crawl. No API is documented. Source: netpeaksoftware.com/pricing/spider.
  2. Imports Search Console impressions, clicks, CTR and average position per URL, and the search queries each URL ranks for. No rank tracker or keyword database. Source: netpeaksoftware.com/pricing/spider.

Where Netpeak Spider wins

Where bseoa wins

Who should pick which

Questions people ask

How much does Netpeak Spider cost in USD?
Checked on 31 October 2026: Netpeak Spider Pro is $20 a month, $193 a year, or $496 once for a lifetime license. bseoa costs $279 once for a Single License.
Is there a free version of Netpeak Spider?
Yes. The free version crawls up to 500 URLs with 5 threads and includes JavaScript rendering and Search Console data, but cannot save projects or produce white-label reports. bseoa has a 14-day trial with every feature and no page limit instead of a free tier.
Does Netpeak Spider render JavaScript?
Yes, with a recent Chromium build, in both Free and Pro. bseoa renders JavaScript with headless Chrome in the desktop app and the CLI; its hosted connector does not.
What are the page limits?
Netpeak Spider Free stops at 500 URLs; Pro has unlimited URLs. bseoa has no crawl limit in the desktop app or CLI; the hosted connector allows 25,000 pages per rolling 30 days.
Can it run from Claude or ChatGPT?
Netpeak Spider lists no AI assistant integration. bseoa runs as a local MCP server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and Perplexity, and as a hosted connector in Claude.ai and ChatGPT.
Is there a lifetime license?
Yes, for both. Netpeak Spider Pro has a $496 lifetime license. bseoa is $279 once for a Single License, with updates included and a source code guarantee.

Compare more tools

Every major tool's price on one page: SEO tool pricing in 2026. Crawlers only: SEO crawler pricing compared.

Related reading

Run bseoa on your own site

14 days, every feature, no page limit, no credit card. Then $279 once for a Single License.

Start the free trial