bseoa vs JetOctopus: pricing, features, and which one to pick (2026)

JetOctopus is a cloud crawler and log analyzer for large sites and the agencies that run them: crawls, server logs, Search Console and GA4 in one web app, with unlimited seats and projects on every plan, from $349 a month billed yearly. bseoa is a desktop app and command-line crawler for Windows, macOS and Linux that you buy once for $279 and run on your own machine, from scripts, or from Claude and ChatGPT. JetOctopus is for teams that need logs and monitoring on big sites; bseoa is for technical audits without a monthly bill or a URL quota.

Disclosure: this page is published by bseoa, which is one of the two tools compared. Every JetOctopus price, limit and feature below was read on JetOctopus's own site on 31 October 2026, with the link next to it. If something has changed, tell us and we will fix it.

The short answer

JetOctopus pricing

PlanBilled quarterly (per month)Billed yearly (per month)Limit3-year cost, one user (yearly billing)
Growth (in-house)$459$349 ($4,188 a year)500,000 crawled URLs a month; 2M log lines; 3 Search Console and 3 GA4 properties; data kept 12 months$12,564
Pro (in-house)$1,089$809 ($9,708 a year)2M URLs; 8M log lines; 10 + 10 properties$29,124
Ultra (in-house)$2,069$1,559 ($18,708 a year)5M URLs; 25M log lines; 20 + 20 properties$56,124
Growth (agencies)$549$409 ($4,908 a year)500,000 URLs; 2M log lines; 20 + 20 properties; data kept for the subscription$14,724
Pro (agencies)$1,089$809 ($9,708 a year)2M URLs; 6M log lines; 40 + 40 properties$29,124
Ultra (agencies)$2,299$1,729 ($20,748 a year)5M URLs; 12M log lines; 80 + 80 properties$62,244
UnlimitedQuote onlyQuote onlyCustom URLs, unlimited logs and propertiesQuote only

JetOctopus bills yearly (25% off) or quarterly; we did not see a month-to-month option. The page has separate In-House and Agencies tabs with different prices and limits for Growth and Ultra. All modules come with every plan: JavaScript rendering, logs, API, MCP, alerts, keyword and position data. Seats are not charged, so the three-year figure is the same for one person or twenty. The 7-day trial includes all modules with up to 10,000 crawled URLs, 3 months of Search Console keyword data, exports of up to 500 rows per report, and no credit card.

Source: jetoctopus.com/pricing, checked on 31 October 2026. Our September crawler pricing page listed older JetOctopus plans ($689 a month for Pro); the figures above replace them.

bseoa pricing

PlanMonthlyYearlyWhat you get3-year cost, one user
Single LicenseNot offeredNot offered$279 once; no crawl limit; updates included$279
Agency LicenseNot offeredNot offered$1,999 once; for teams$1,999 (whole team)
Hosted connector, with a license$15$120Claude.ai and ChatGPT; 25,000 pages per rolling 30 days, 2,000 per crawl$360 on top of the license ($639 with a Single License)
Hosted connector, without a license$50$500Same limits as above$1,500
Free trial$0$014 days, every feature, no page limit, no credit card$0

Source: blackseoanalyzer.com/en/pricing, checked on 31 October 2026. The desktop app, the CLI and the local MCP server need only the license; the hosted connector is optional.

Three-year cost for one person

bseoa: $279 for a Single License, or $639 with the hosted connector for Claude.ai and ChatGPT on yearly billing. JetOctopus: $12,564 for Growth (in-house) on yearly billing, $16,524 if you pay quarterly, and $14,724 for Growth on the agency tab. The gap is real, and so is the difference in what you get: JetOctopus includes log analysis, Search Console and GA4 data, alerts and unlimited seats, none of which bseoa has.

Feature matrix

Yes, No or Partial, with a numbered note for every Partial. Competitor cells link to the page we read on 31 October 2026.

bseoaJetOctopus
Runs whereDesktop. GUI and CLI on your machine; optional hosted connectorCloud. Web app on JetOctopus servers
Price modelOne-time. Updates includedSubscription. Billed yearly or quarterly (source)
Entry price$279. Single License, once$349 a month. Growth, in-house, billed yearly ($459 billed quarterly) (source)
Crawl limit at entry priceNo limit. Desktop and CLI; the hosted connector allows 25,000 pages per rolling 30 days500,000 URLs a month. Growth plan (source)
JavaScript renderingYes. Headless Chrome in the desktop app and CLI; the hosted connector does not render JavaScriptYes. On every plan (source)
Command line and automationYes. Full CLI; every crawl and report can be scriptedPartial1
API or scriptable outputYes. JSON, CSV, XML and HTML exports from the CLIYes. API on every plan (source)
Scheduled crawlsNo. No built-in scheduler; run the CLI from cron or Task SchedulerYes. Daily, weekly, every two weeks, monthly or once (source)
Log file analysisNoYes. 2M log lines a month on Growth; direct log integrations (source)
Backlink dataNoPartial2
Keyword and rank dataNoYes. Keywords performance and position tracking on every plan (source)
Search Console integrationNoYes. 3 properties on in-house Growth, 20 on agency Growth; GA4 too (source)
AI assistant integrationYes. Local MCP server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and Perplexity; hosted connector in Claude.ai and ChatGPTYes. Hosted MCP server for ChatGPT, Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, Codex CLI, Gemini CLI and n8n; every plan (source)
AI-readiness checksYes. 26 checks: AI crawler access in robots.txt, llms.txt, bylines and dates, JavaScript-dependent contentPartial3
Reporting and exportsYes. HTML reports, CSV, XML, JSONYes. Reports, exports and API; Looker Studio connector only on Unlimited (source)
Users and seatsPer license. Agency License ($1,999) for teamsUnlimited. On every plan (source)
PlatformsWindows, macOS, LinuxWeb browser
Free tier or trial14-day trial. Every feature, no page limit, no credit card7-day trial. 10,000 URLs, no credit card; no free plan (source)
Source code guaranteeYes. On every purchaseNo. None published
  1. No command-line tool. Automation runs through scheduled crawls, the API and the hosted MCP server, which can start, pause and schedule crawls. Source: jetoctopus.com/mcp.
  2. No backlink index of its own. The trial description lists an Ahrefs integration, so backlink data comes from your Ahrefs account. Source: jetoctopus.com/pricing.
  3. JetOctopus tracks how AI bots crawl your site from server logs and offers a robots.txt tool covering AI bots. We found no documented checks for llms.txt or for bylines and dates. Source: jetoctopus.com/pricing.

Where JetOctopus wins

Where bseoa wins

Who should pick which

Questions people ask

How much does JetOctopus cost in USD?
Checked on 31 October 2026: Growth is $349 a month billed yearly or $459 billed quarterly for in-house teams ($409 or $549 on the agency tab), Pro is $809 or $1,089, Ultra is $1,559 or $2,069 in-house ($1,729 or $2,299 for agencies), and Unlimited is by quote. bseoa costs $279 once.
Is there a free version of JetOctopus?
No free plan. JetOctopus has a 7-day trial with all modules, up to 10,000 crawled URLs and no credit card, plus separate free JavaScript and robots.txt tools. bseoa has a 14-day trial with every feature and no page limit.
Does JetOctopus render JavaScript?
Yes, JavaScript rendering is listed on every JetOctopus plan. bseoa renders JavaScript with headless Chrome in the desktop app and the CLI; its hosted connector does not.
What are the page limits?
JetOctopus allows 500,000 crawled URLs a month on Growth, 2 million on Pro and 5 million on Ultra. bseoa has no crawl limit in the desktop app or CLI; the hosted connector allows 25,000 pages per rolling 30 days.
Can it run from Claude or ChatGPT?
Both can. JetOctopus has a hosted MCP server on every plan that works with ChatGPT, Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor and others. bseoa runs as a local MCP server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and Perplexity, and as a hosted connector in Claude.ai and ChatGPT.
Is there a lifetime license?
JetOctopus is subscription only. bseoa is a one-time purchase: $279 for a Single License with updates included.

Compare more tools

Every major tool's price on one page: SEO tool pricing in 2026. Crawlers only: SEO crawler pricing compared.

Related reading

Run bseoa on your own site

14 days, every feature, no page limit, no credit card. Then $279 once for a Single License.

Start the free trial